Last updated on 21 April 2018

VITTORIO BERTOLA
Born in Torino (Turin), Italy, on 12 September 1974
E-mail: vb [at] bertola.eu
Website: https://bertola.eu/
Family status: Single
Military status: Exempted

CURRICULUM VITAE

Current occupation

Since January 2018

Open-Xchange - Head of Policy & Innovation

I coordinate Open-Xchange's activities in two related sectors, policy and innovation, to pursue the company's long-term strategic objective of building an open, secure and privacy-friendly Internet infrastructure.

As head of innovation activities, I coordinate a team of developers devoted to the analysis of interesting technologies and ideas, and to the implementation of proofs of concept and prototypes for possible new features and products. I imagine, define and/or lead projects around these ideas, up to the point when management can take a final decision and they can be handed over to product engineering. When necessary, I also deal with communication, standardization and evangelization activities to promote these ideas and involve other parties in their development. I also work to promote innovation throughout the company.

As the company's policy officer, I monitor ongoing consultation and policy development activities in relevant venues, and when necessary I draft and release statements; and I contribute to the definition of internal policies and related company guidelines, particularly in terms of licensing and intellectual property. I also take care of relationships and activities within the free software community and towards the customers and users of our products, to promote the ideal of a free and open Internet and to foster the adoption of best practices in terms of security, privacy and openness.

Professional experience: ICT professional

Nov 2016 - Dec 2017

Open-Xchange - Research & Innovation Engineer

I was the leader of projects to create new Internet products and services based on open standards and architectures, by fostering the collaboration of several companies and community members, fitting Open-Xchange's long-term strategic objective to build an open, secure and privacy-friendly Internet infrastructure.

My activities included exploring new technologies and concepts to address unfulfilled Internet user needs; transforming them into tentative product/service ideas; gathering consensus and participation around these ideas; defining the possible business models, policies and use cases; formalizing the technical and service specifications; working with industry groups, governmental institutions and standards organizations to get appropriate support and vetting; developing, deploying and testing proofs of concept and prototypes; promoting public awareness and adoption through communication activities; and managing these projects up to when they were mature for release to the Internet community and for consideration as additional features, products and services in Open-Xchange's portfolio.

Over time, given my experience with Internet governance matters, I also conceived and started the company's policy activities and representation in relevant venues.

Jan 2012 - Oct 2016

My professional activities as an engineer were mostly on hold due to my position as a Turin city councillor. I still continued to develop and maintain sites, web platforms and software applications that I had previously developed for my customers, and use my skills for my political activity (e.g. by developing all the local web infrastructure for my party and contributing ideas to the national one).

Oct 2006 - Dec 2011

The Internet - Interconnected Human Being

I worked as an independent professional on a broad range of projects and activities, usually through my sole proprietorship venture (Onyac).

On the policy and governance side, I served in voluntary positions in several national and international bodies taking care of the administration and development of the Internet, attending the major conferences in the field, often as panelist or invited speaker; I wrote papers when requested, and participated actively in several global discussion forums.

As a start-up expert, I offered consultancies and supported new business ideas. As an engineer, I dealt with technical projects, such as designing and developing complex Web applications and services, or creating websites from scratch to finish, from user experience design to technical architecture and coding, using Wordpress and/or a custom CMS that I developed over the LAMP architecture.

Sep 2010 - Sep 2011

Novajo - Founding partner

Novajo is an Internet start-up focusing on the online production and distribution of local news, starting with Quotidiano Piemontese, an online newspaper for Turin and Piedmont. I was one of the founders and dealt specifically with the business and strategy of the company. However, I had to hold off participating in the project after being elected as a town councillor.

Nov 2009 - Dec 2010

The Innovation Group - Associate Partner

The Innovation Group is a "boutique consulting" firm that gathers some of the most expert and high-level consultants in Italy to provide advice to the top management of international corporations. I was specifically involved in projects related to digital marketing and communication and to the optimization of internal processes and of customer relationships thanks to the innovative use of information technologies.

Sep 2007 - Feb 2009

Glomera - Founding partner

The company dealt with the development and provision "as a service" of an Internet television platform; it was born as a Dynamic Fun spin-off. I came up with the business idea, designed the initial architecture of the platform and contributed to early technical developments, but I was never involved in day-by-day operations.

Sep 2002 - Sep 2006

Dynamic Fun - Founding partner; President & Chief Technical Officer.

I founded the company, of which I own a significant share, together with the current CEO, working on the business idea and the business plan, which was awarded a prize in the "Premio Galileo" 2002 for the most innovative ICT business plans. The company is a leader in Italy in innovating through the use of wireless, Internet, digital TV and mobile phone technologies, putting them to use to improve logistical and commercial processes in corporations and to enhance public services. Among its customers, there are top corporations such as Ferrari, Barilla, Fiat, Mazda, DHL, Lycos, Beiersdorf, Mastercard, Cartasì, Panini, and public entities such as Regione Piemonte. In just a few years, the company became a national leader in its market and technical niche.

Apart from general and strategic management of the company, I dealt specifically with the planning, management and implementation of the technical part of the business, an Internet and GSM service platform written in programming languages such as Perl, PHP, Java, C#, supported by databases and by custom communication and application protocols that I designed and developed personally.

After leaving my position in September 2006, I was a partner and consultant in the company until April 2011.

Jan 2002 - Dec 2003

Co-founder and Director of E3C, a company which dealt with Linux-embedded hardware projects.

Nov 2001 - Mar 2003

Co-founder and Director of European Domain Registry, a European non-profit entity bidding to manage .eu domain names, which ranked second in the tender and then dissolved.

May 1999 - Aug 2002

Vitaminic (now Buongiorno Vitaminic) - Vice President for Technology.

The company was possibly the most famous "dot com" in Italy, dealing with Internet music distribution and sale in digital (MP3) format. I joined the company on foundation as head of the Technical Department, being responsible for planning and developing the music distribution platform on Internet and mobile networks, for the technical (initially also editorial) development of websites and B2B services, for office automation and internal processes support. I reported first to the CEO and later to the COO.

Up to May 2001 I took care personally also of the selection, organization and mangement of the Department's human resources, which reached the number of 15 persons; of sales support, meeting clients all over Europe; of project and supply management for the biggest projects; of representing the company in conferences and technical bodies, including SDMI; of preparing and giving presentations about technical assets and strategy during the company's funding and IPO process; of evaluating similar assets in view of potential acquisitions.

After May 2001, following some acquisitions and subsequent reorganizations, I kept responsibility for day-to-day management and operations of the Turin technical department; I specifically dealt with the project management and the technical architecture for the company's new data centre in Turin, which required a € 1,000,000 investment to migrate and consolidate in a single structure the platforms and services of the company and of two acquired companies in UK and US (Peoplesound and IUMA).

Dec 1998 - Apr 1999

Omnitel (now Vodafone Italy) - Network engineer at the Network Planning Department in Ivrea (TO).

I dealt with technical and economical planning of fixed networks (switch and backbone connections) and with interconnection agreements and policies towards other fixed and mobile operators.

Jan 1996 - Dec 1998

Politecnico di Torino

Responsible for the students' ISP service "Politecnico a casa", which offered Internet access, e-mail and personal web space to students and teachers of the University. In this role I planned and managed the service, coordinating a staff of 16 student workers.

I also acted as webmaster and editor for the site www.poli.studenti.to.it, which quickly reached 4 million hits per month, and was awarded the second prize in its category at the "Premio WWW" 1998 by the national business newspaper Il Sole 24 Ore.

Professional experience: Internet governance and policy

Mar 2012 - Dec 2014

Member of the Comitato di Indirizzo (policy and strategy board) of the .it Registry, as the representative of the Italian Internet users.

May 2010 - Jun 2013

Vice-President of the Internet Society's European Coordinating Council of the European chapters.

Aug 2009 - Oct 2010

Member of the CCNSO Review Working Group of the Board of ICANN.

Jan - Jul 2009

Consultant to Freedom House for the "Global Internet Freedom Initiative", reporting about issues and dangers for the freedom of the Internet in Italy and Europe.

Jan 2009 - Jan 2013

Founder and spokesperson of NNSquad Italia, the Italian branch of NNSquad, the international group promoting network neutrality over the Internet.

Oct 2008 - Jan 2013

Member of the Founding Committee of the Internet Governance Forum Italia, the national incarnation of the Internet Governance Forum of the United Nations.

September 2008

Held a workshop on "Law and the Internet" at the Eduardo Mondlane University in Maputo, Mozambique, as part of a voluntary cooperation project.

May 2008 - Mar 2009

Vice-Chairman of the At-Large Review Working Group of the Board of ICANN.

Apr 2008 - Nov 2009

Member of the Executive Committee of the Dynamic Coalition for the Internet Bill of Rights.

Apr 2007 - Sep 2010

Co-founder and elective member of the Board of EURALO, the European Regional At-Large Organization, representing European Internet user groups inside ICANN.

Apr 2007 - Feb 2008

Member of the GNSO Review Working Group of the Board of ICANN.

Dec 2006 - Nov 2007

Non-voting member of the Board of ICANN, the organization overseeing the administration of Internet domain names at the global level, as Liaison from the At-Large Advisory Committee (ALAC), which represents individual Internet users on a worldwide scale.

Nov 2006 - Aug 2008

Co-coordinator of the Internet Governance Caucus, the group gathering most of civil society participation inside the Internet Governance Forum of the United Nations.

Sep 2006 - Sep 2010

Co-leader of the Internet Bill of Rights campaign, for a better definition and enforcement of citizens' rights over the Internet. For the campaign, I promoted the "Dynamic Coalition", ran the website, participated in several international conferences, and organized and chaired workshops at the Internet Governance Forum of the United Nations (Athens 2006, Rio 2007). I have been less involved in 2009-2010.

Aug 2006 - May 2008

Member of the Internet Governance Consulting Committee of the Italian Government, created by the Ministry for Reforms and Innovation in Public Administration, as civil society and users representative, on appointment by Minister Luigi Nicolais. As such, I have attended the Internet Governance Forums of Athens (2006) and Rio de Janeiro (2007) as an official member of the Italian delegation.

Oct 2005 - Nov 2008

Member of the Policy Advisory Board of Dot Mobi Registry, the company managing the .mobi Internet top-level domain, specialized in content designed for mobile phones.

Nov 2004 - Sep 2005

Member of the Working Group on Internet Governance of the United Nations (appointed by Secretary General Kofi Annan on a nomination by the international Civil Society Plenary at the WSIS). I was one of the most active members, contributing text and ideas, and specifically being one of the main promoters and designers of the idea of an Internet Governance Forum.

Jun 2004 - Oct 2005

Participant to the WSIS Consultation Table of the Italian Ministry for Innovation and Technologies, upon invitation by Minister Lucio Stanca. As such, I have attended the WSIS-II PrepCom-3 and the WSIS-II as an official member of the Italian delegation.

Dec 2003 - May 2005

Consultant to the Istituto di Informatica e Telematica of the CNR (the national public research institution) as member of the newly created Rules Committee for the .it top level domain.

May 2003 - Apr 2009

Elected Councillor of Società Internet, the Italian chapter of the Internet Society.

Feb 2003 - Sep 2010

Co-founder and active member of the Internet Governance Caucus of the civil society organizations at the World Summit on Information Society organized by the United Nations; author of several documents, talks and public presentations.

Feb 2003 - Nov 2005

Member of the Italian Civil Society Platform for the WSIS and of the Communication Rights in the Information Society (CRIS) campaign.

Jan 2003 - Mar 2006

Chairman of the At Large Advisory Committee (the body representing individual Internet users world-wide) of ICANN. I was the first Chairman of the ALAC, re-elected for three terms, and I contributed significantly to the establishment of the ALAC and of user participation in ICANN.

Jan 2003 - Apr 2007

Member of the At Large Advisory Committee of ICANN.

Jul - Dec 2002

Member of the At Large Advisory Committee Assistance Group of ICANN.

Apr - Aug 2002 and
Nov 2002 - Mar 2003

Twice elected Chairman of icannatlarge.org (worldwide non-profit organization for potential At Large members of ICANN).

Nov 2000 - May 2002

Member of the Executive Committee and of other Committees in the Italian Naming Authority (then the policy body for the .it domain). Author of several proposals to rearrange national Internet governance structures.

Nov 2000 - Dec 2002

Italian representative in the Interim Coordinating Committee for the At Large membership in ICANN and in other similar efforts.

Oct 2000 - Oct 2004

Coordinator of the ICANN Working Group of Società Internet.

Jul - Oct 2000

Most voted Italian candidate (ranked 7th in the overall) in the European election for the At Large Directors of ICANN.

Sep 1999 - May 2000

Member of the management committee for the i2000.* Usenet hierarchy.

Feb 1998 - Sep 1999

Proposer or moderator of several newsgroups in the it.* Usenet hierarchy.

More experience: politics

May 2011 - Jun 2016

Town Councillor of Turin and spokesperson (capogruppo) for Movimento 5 Stelle in Turin's Town Council. In July 2012 I was elected vice-chairman of the II permanent committee, dealing with town planning and building, transportation and roads. In winter 2012-3 I was appointed as a delegate for the national campaign, taking care of bureaucratic and organizational tasks related to the national elections. In my first half term I made 347 formal proposals and 698 interventions; at the end of my entire term I had attended over 3000 sessions, thus being one of the most active town councillors in Italy.

May 2011

Candidate Mayor of Turin for Movimento 5 Stelle. I was the spokesperson for the entire campaign, appearing on numerous local and national television networks and other media, taking care of communications strategy, of volunteer mobilization and of organization at large. This campaign was even more successful than the previous year's one, as I was the third most voted candidate, after those of the two main coalitions and overcoming the candidate of the centrist parties; I gathered over 22.400 votes (around 5%). Thus, I was elected to the Town Council.

March 2010

Candidate Councillor of the Piedmont Region for Movimento 5 Stelle. I gathered 1375 personal votes and was the second most voted candidate in Turin and surroundings. I have also taken care of the preparation of the documents to be submitted to the appropriate public authorities to allow the list to participate in the election (over 17.000 authenticated signatures were collected and packaged in the process). The campaign was an outstanding success, getting two independent candidates (external to both coalitions) into the Regional Council and making headlines on national newspapers, as the list received almost 4% of the votes (around 90.000 ballots in Piedmont, around 17.000 ballots in Turin).

June 2009

Candidate President of the Province of Turin for Torino a 5 Stelle. I led the organization and communication of the entire campaign.

April 2008

Co-founder of Torino a 5 Stelle, a local civic movement in the city of Turin connected with Beppe Grillo's blog.

Schools and certificates

January 2002

Succesfully passes the State examination for professional Engineer qualification.

September 1999

Premio Optime of Turin's Industrial Union for the best new graduates of the year.

October 1998

Successfully passes the GMAT exam scoring 750/800.

July 1998

Laurea in Ingegneria Elettronica (5-year-long Master of Science in Electronical Engineering) at the Politecnico di Torino with 110/110 points cum laude. Graduation thesis in Telecommunication Networks, titled "Analysis of cellular telecommunication networks for mobile users with queue network models".

Jul - Aug 1996

Summer course in "Physics and Electronics at Cryogenic Temperatures" at the Technical University of Denmark (DTU) in Copenhagen.

July 1992

Scientific high school degree at the Liceo Scientifico C. Cattaneo in Torino, scoring 60/60 cum laude.

Conferences and public speaking

This is just a subset of my public appearances, listing some of the major events at which I was a speaker or panelist.

March 2018

OAuth Security Workshop 2018, Bruno Kessler Foundation, Trento; I presented a paper on "A fully distributed OpenID Connect deployment based on domain names: id4me - Challenges, lessons-learned and take-aways".

November 2017

Internet Governance Forum Italia 2017, University of Bologna, Bologna; I was a panelist in the session on "Internet e impresa, tra locale e globale".

November 2016

Internet Governance Forum Italia 2016, Ca' Foscari University, Venice; I was a panelist or speaker in three different sessions (cybersecurity, international Internet Governance and national Internet Governance) and a rapporteur to the final plenary.

August 2015

I was featured as a guest in Agorà, a two-hour talk show on the national public TV network Rai3.

May 2015

La democrazia diretta vista da vicino, Circolo dei lettori, Turin; I introduced a book on participatory democracy and discussed its effects on Italian institutions.

February 2014

Internet Governance Eco-System: il modello del Brasile, Camera dei Deputati, Rome; I was a scheduled speaker on the experience of the .it Policy Board.

September 2013

Festival del Diritto, Piacenza; I was a panelist in the session "Uno vale uno? La politica in rete", upon personal invitation by professor Stefano Rodotà.

February 2013

As part of the 2013 electoral campaign for Movimento 5 Stelle, I spoke in the main square of Turin in front of about 40'000 citizens and took part in several other public events.

April 2012

I was featured as the main guest in Omnibus, a two-hour news program on the national TV network La7. I also appeared on another national TV program, Piazzapulita, and in several local TV programs before and after.

May 2011

As part of the 2011 electoral campaign for Movimento 5 Stelle, I spoke in the main square of Turin in front of about 20'000 citizens, as well in several other public events, and I was interviewed by most major Italian television news programs (TG1, TG5, Sky News...) and by many other local TV and radio networks.

November 2010

Internet figlia di NN, Hotel Brun, Milan; organized by MIX (the main Internet exchange point in Italy) as part of the celebrations for its tenth anniversary, the panel of which I was part discussed the issue of network neutrality and regulation; other panelists included commissioners of the European and Italian telecommunication regulators.

March 2010

As part of the 2010 electoral campaign for Movimento 5 Stelle, I spoke in the squares of several cities in front of audiences ranging from a few hundred to over 20.000 people. My speeches were especially praised and made widely available in video over the Internet.

October 2009

Free Culture Forum, Universitat de Barcelona, Barcelona; I was a panelist in the workshop entitled "Organizational Logic and Political Implications of Free Culture".

October 2009

Internet Governance Forum Italia 2009, CNR, Pisa; organized by Ministero della Pubblica Amministrazione e dell'Innovazione and Società Internet; I chaired the final session on the future of the Italian IGF and participated in other sessions.

July 2009

San Rossore 2009, Tenuta di San Rossore, Pisa; a high-level yearly conference organized by Regione Toscana under the auspices of the President of the Republic; I was a panelist on "Libertà e diritti nella Rete del Futuro".

March 2009

"I incontro nazionale delle liste a 5 stelle", Saschall, Firenze; organized by Beppe Grillo; I was a speaker with a presentation entitled "Per un rinascimento della politica" ("For the renaissance of politics"), dealing with the risks and advantages of the new forms of politics enabled by the Internet. The presentation was possibly the most appreciated in the entire afternoon.

November 2008

"Sciences en société", Palais d'Iéna, Paris; organized by MURS, CNRS and the French Ministry of University and Research as part of the events for the French Presidency of the European Union; I was a panelist in the ICT workshop, with a presentation on "Flatter power for a world of peers".

October 2008

Internet Governance Forum Italia 2008, Manifattura Tabacchi, Cagliari; organized by Regione Sardegna, Ministero della Pubblica Amministrazione e dell'Innovazione, and Società Internet; I chaired the session on "Openness" (Internet freedoms, rights and free content) and reported on it to the plenary.

August 2008

iSummit 2008, Sapporo; organized by iCommons (Creative Commons); speaker in the session on the Internet Bill of Rights (Internet and politics).

May 2008

"Verso la costituzione dell'IGF Italia", CNR, Roma; organized by Società Internet; I chaired the afternoon session.

March 2008

"Safeguarding young people in the Internet and mobile age", Smart Village, Il Cairo; organized by the Suzanne Mubarak Women's International Peace Movement; speaker in the "Assuming Responsibility and Planning for Action" panel.

November 2007

Internet Governance Forum 2007, Rio de Janeiro; panelist in the "Emerging issues" plenary session; Chairman of the "Internet Bill of Rights" workshop.

September 2007

"Dialogue Forum on Internet Rights", Sala Protomoteca del Campidoglio, Roma; organized by the Ministry for Reforms and Innovation in Public Administration, Italy; I chaired the afternoon discussion session and presented a Chairman's summary.

September 2007

"Ethics and human rights in the information society", Council of Europe, Strasbourg; organized by the French Commission for UNESCO; I presented a paper entitled "Evolving rights and duties for a society of freer expression".

June 2007

"Networked Politics - Rethinking political organisation in an age of movements and networks", Rosa Luxemburg Foundation, Berlin; organized by the Networked Politics Research Caucus; I presented a paper entitled "A new beast in Globaltown".

February 2007

"Open Standards International Symposium", Yale University, New Haven; organized by the Information Society Project, Yale University; I presented a paper entitled "The age of mass standards".

November 2006

Internet Governance Forum 2006, Athens; Chairman of the "Internet Bill of Rights" workshop.

March 2006

"Stati generali dell'innovazione italiana", Università La Sapienza, Roma; I presented a paper entitled "L'innovazione necessaria".

February 2004

"Workshop on Internet Governance", ITU, Geneva; organized by the International Telecommunications Union; I presented a paper entitled "End user involvement in Internet Governance: why and how".

December 2003

"Cultural and Social Impact of Mobile Technologies", side event at the World Summit on Information Society, Geneva; organized by GLOCOM, Tokyo; I introduced a presentation entitled "Value-added services on GSM networks - Impact on consumers, impact on workers".

March 2003

"Workshop on Member States' experiences with ccTLDs", ITU, Geneva; organized by the International Telecommunications Union; I presented a paper entitled "A user's point of view on international and national Internet governance".

Jun 2002 - Mar 2009

Regular attendee at ICANN conferences, usually with speaker or moderator roles in workshops and panels.

Publications

This is a summary of my publications - more documents and electronic papers can be found in the online writings archive of my website.

Since Jan 2017

Repeatedly featured on international online ICT magazines (e.g. DotMagazine) and on the Open-Xchange Blog.

May 2014

V. Bertola, G. Casaleggio, "Sei domande sulla e-democracy", in "E-democracy", edited by G. Giunchi, J. Marino, S. Trumpy, Società Internet, Pisa.

November 2010

V. Bertola, "Power and the Internet", in "Journal of Information, Communication and Ethics in Society", Vol. 8 No. 4, pp. 323-337, Emerald Publishing, Bingley.

April 2010

V. Bertola, "Una visione globale della neutralità della rete", in "Rete Internet: Le sfide di oggi le prospettive di domani", edited by L. Abba, A. Berni, Società Internet, Pisa.

November 2008

Micro-essay and photo featured in J. Ito, "FREESOULS: captured and Released by JOI ITO", freesouls.cc, Taipei.

March 2008

V. Bertola, "Resoconto sul workshop sulla Carta dei Diritti di Internet", in "Verso la costituzione dell'Internet Governance Forum Italia", edited by L. Abba, Società Internet, Pisa.

April 2006

V. Bertola, "La governance di Internet: situazione e prospettive", in "Aspetti della società dell'informazione nell'era globale", Servizio Studi del Senato della Repubblica, Roma.

October 2005

V. Bertola, "Oversight and multiple root server systems", in "Reforming Internet Governance: Perspectives from the Working Group on Internet Governance", edited by W. J. Drake, United Nations Press, New York.

August 2005

V. Bertola, "La governance multi-stakeholder della rete", in "Futuro della gestione internazionale di Internet", edited by L. Abba, Società Internet, Pisa.

Sep 2003 - Jun 2004

Author of an online guide in various parts about Web site programming and creation, for Polymath ICT.

Since May 2003

Blogger.

Since Mar 2003

Repeatedly featured on several online newsletters both in Italy (e.g. Punto Informatico) and internationally (e.g. CircleID).

Feb 2003 - Dec 2008

Author of submissions and panelist for some workshops of the ITU, for the World Summit on Information Society and for the Internet Governance Forum of the United Nations.

May 1996 - Dec 1998

Author of technical articles for several Italian magazines (Login and Dev by Edizioni Infomedia, Creative by Edizioni Creative).

December 1997

V. Bertola, "Tutto quello che avreste sempre voluto sapere su Internet", Editrice IPM, Milano.

Feb 1997 - Jan 1998

Editor and main writer of PoliNews, the internal newsletter of the Politecnico di Torino.

Oct 1995 - Jun 2000

V. Bertola, "Internet & Computing Italian FAQ", e-book (http://bertola.eu.org/icfaq/); it is an Internet user's guide which had twelve editions and was used as textbook in many Italian schools and Universities.

Earlier activities

Oct 1998 - Jan 1999

Founder and Secretary of ADAM, a non-profit association dealing with cultural and informational activities about Japanese animation series and movies.

Dec 1995 - Dec 1997

Member of the Board of Directors, of the Budget Committee of the Board, of the Faculty Council of the 1st Engineering Faculty and of other internal bodies of Politecnico di Torino, as students' representative. I dealt specifically with allocating funds for projects oriented to students and student services, including verifying their implementation.

Nov 1995 - Dec 1998

Founder and member of Associazione La Sveglia, a University students' group that organized several events and services inside Politecnico di Torino, and repeatedly won elections for the internal bodies of the University.

Nov 1995 - Aug 1999

Founder and maintainer of the FAQ Archive of the Italian Usenet newsgroups.

Dec 1993 - Dec 1995

Vice-Chairman of the Comitato Paritetico per la Didattica (a students-professors Committee for the evaluation of teaching quality) of Politecnico di Torino. I dealt with creating and implementing final tests to check the quality of all the courses of the University.

Since Mar 1992

Amateur keyboard player in rock bands and non-professional musicals.

Languages (Europass grid)

Italian

C2 (mother tongue)

English

C2

French

B1 (reading); A2 (listening, spoken interaction); A1 (writing, spoken production)

Spanish

A2 (reading, listening, spoken interaction); A1 (writing, spoken production)

Piemonteis

B1 (reading); A2 (listening, spoken interaction, writing); A1 (spoken production)